Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Course Materials: Fall 2021

This guide lists the current course materials available through The Evergreen Library catalog.

Search the Library Catalog

Scroll down to see the textbooks available through The Evergreen Library.

Search this list by using CTRL+F.

Don't see the book you're looking for? Try searching the catalog below.

Library Catalog

 

ACADEMIC WRITING (Leonard Schwartz)

AMERICA TO 2025 (Bradley Proctor)

AMERICAN FRONTIERS (Kristina Ackley)

Ampersand: Hybridity in Visual and Narrative Art (COFFEY, KRIS & Osha (Flores), Shaw)

ART OF HELPING (Mary Dean)

ARTS AND THE CHILD: EARLY CHILDHOOD (A) (Hirsh Diamant)

ARTS, CULTURE, & ECOLOGY (Marja Eloheimo)

ATOMS MOLECULES AND REACTIONS (Rebecca Sunderman)

AUTHENTIC SELF (Marcella Benson-Quaziena)

BASIC & APPLIED PSYCH: FROM THE LAB TO LIFE (Mark Hurst)

CALCULUS AND ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY (Vauhn Foster-Grahler)

Chinese - First Year I (Lin Crowley)

CLIMATE FOUNDATIONS (Chowdary, Krishna; Chowdhury, Savvina; Joshi, Shangrila)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD LITERATURES AND FILMS (VUSLAT KATSANIS)

COUNTING ON THE BRAIN (Vauhn Foster-Grahler)

CORNERSTONE: FOUNDATIONS FOR A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION (Nancy Parkes)

CULTURE AS HISTORY: FROM THE GREAT DEPRESSION TO THE GREAT SOCIETY (Mark Harrison)

CULTURE, COMMUNITY, AND COSMOS (Toby Sawyer)

DANGEROUS SKILLS (Catalina Ocampo)

DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS (ALEX (RAZVAN) MEZEI)

Democracy or Empire in U.S. Foreign Policy: Contending Visions (Niva, Steven)

DIVERSITY AND DISSENT IN EDUCATION AND THE MEDIA (Grace Huerta)

EastWest Psychology: Cultivating Mental Well-Being (Tsultrim, Jamyang)

ECOLOGICAL AGRICULTURE: THE CHEMISTRY OF AGROECOLOGY AND SOIL SCIENCE (Dharshi Bopegedera)

ECOLOGY : FOUNDATIONS AND CURRENT CONCEPTS (Karen Hogan)

ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY AND CHEMISTRY (Andrew Brabban)

EQUAL JUSTICE UNDER LAW? (George Bridges)

EVERGREEN SINGERS (Marla Elliot)

EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION TECH (Ruth Hayes)

FOOD FROM THE SEA (Lal, Prita; Yu, Pauline)

FORESTS (Calabria, Lalita; Fischer, Dylan)

FOUNDATIONAL STUDIO PROJECTS IN THE VISUAL ARTS (HEINECCIUS, JULIA)

FRENCH: FIRST YEAR I (Judith Gabriele)

FRESHWATER ECOLOGY (Carri LeRoy)

GLOBALETICS (VUSLAT KATSANIS)

HISTORY AND SYSTEMS IN PSYCHOLOGY (Susan Cummings)

INDIGENOUS STORYTELLING: CULTURAL POLITICAL PERFORMANCE (Rebecca Chamberlain)

INSECT BIOLOGY (David Muehleisen)

INTEGRATED NATURAL SCIENCES (Clarissa Dirks)

INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY (Dharshi Bopegedera)

JAPANESE FIRST YEAR (Tomoko Hirai Ulmer)

JAPANESE SECOND YEAR (Tomoko Hirai Ulmer)

LATIN AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS (Alice Nelson)

LEADING SELF: PURPOSE- DRIVEN LEADERSHIP (Dariush Khaleghi)

Literary Arts: Samuel Beckett (Steven Hendricks)

Master In Teaching (MICHAEL BOWMAN)

MATHEMATICAL SYSTEMS (Brian Walter)

MES: ADV GIS (Mike Ruth)

MES: AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY (Frederica Bowcutt)

MEDIAWORKS: EXPERIMENTAL AND DOCUMENTARY APPROACHES TO THE MOVING IMAGE (Julia Zay)

MES: CONCEPTUALIZING OUR REGIONAL ENVIRONMENT (Kevin Francis)

MES: FRESHWATER ECOLOGY (Erin Martin)

MES: LANDSCAPE CONSERVATION, MANAGEMENT, AND DESIGN (WITHEY)

MES: STUDIES AND THESIS DESIGN (Kathleen Saul)

MICROECONOMICS (Tom Womeldorff)

MIT PROGRAM (MICHAEL BOWMAN)

MODELS OF MOTION (CARAHER, JOHN)

MODELS OF MOTION (CARAHER)

MOLECULES, MUSIC AND METAMORPHOSIS (Donald Morisato)

MPA: ADDRESSING RACIAL SEGRGATION IN URBAN AMERICA (Mike Craw)

MPA: ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR PUBLIC SERVICE I & II (Meghan Doughty)

MPA: HEALTH POLICY (Wenhong Wang)

MPA: NONPROFIT FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT (Eric Trevan)

MPA: ORGANIZING NEIGHBORHOODS AND COMMUNITIES (Mike Craw)

MPA: PUBLIC PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT (Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov)

MPA TAC: CONTEXT OF PUBLIC ADMIN (Amy Gould)

MPA TACOMA: FOUNDATIONS OF PUBLIC POLICY (Amy Gould)

NATURE & NURTURE (Ada Fetters)

NPP: CRITICAL INDIGENOUS STUDIES (Kendra Aguilar)

NPP: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY (Corey Larson)

NPP: TRIBALOGRAPHY (Gary Arthur)

NPP: WORLD OF WRITING (CARMEN HOOVER)

ON READING WELL (Steve Blakeslee)

PARIS MUSE: EVOKING PLACE IN LITERATURE, ART, MUSIC, AND MYTH

PHOTOGRAPHY: (CAROLYN CHEMA)

PRACTICE OF ORGANIC FARMING: CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (KAREN HILL)

PRACTICE OF WRITING (Steve Blakeslee)

PSYCHOLOGY & NEUROSCIENCE OF LEADERSHIP (Dariush Khaleghi)

PSYCHOLOGY CAPSTONE: CLINICAL/COUNSELING (Mukti Khanna)

PSYCHOLOGY OF MIND BODY MEDICINE (Mukti Khanna)

READING & WRITING FOR YOUR LIFE (Bill Arney)

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP (Don Chalmers)

SOS: ADVANCED MEDIA PROJECTS (RUSSO)

SOS: POETICS (Leonard Schwartz)

Spanish - First Year I (Ethan Rogol)

TACOMA: CONNECTING THE DOTS (MARCIA TATE ARUNGA)

TACOMA: DYNAMICS OF CULTURE & IDENTITY (Gilda Sheppard)

TACOMA: HEALTHSPAN- BIOLOGY OF AGING (Mingxia Li)

TACOMA: LITERACIES OF TRANSFORMATIONS (MARCIA TATE ARUNGA)

TACOMA: THE RESEARCH PROCESS (Tara Hardy)

TACOMA: WRITING WORKSHOP (Peter Bacho)

TASTE: ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN (Ulrike Krotscheck)

TASTE: MUSIC IN CULTURAL CONTEXT (Sean Williams)

TASTE: WHAT WE HUNGER FOR (Sarah Williams)

THE NARRATIVE TABLEAU: STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING (Amjad Faur)

VETERANS NEXT MISSION (Rafael Lozano)

WORD PLAY: LITERATURE, CREATIVE WRITING, AND POETICS OF CATASTROPHE (Miranda Mellis)

YOUR MONEY OR YOUR LIFE: HUMAN AND ECONOMIC RELATIONS ON STAGE (Arun Chandra)

Daniel J. Evans Library - MS: LIB2300 - 2700 Evergreen Parkway, NE. Olympia, WA 98501 - 360-867-6250