MPA - Research: Home

Mostly full-text. A broad multidisciplinary database. A good place to start, especially if you are uncertain where else to look.

Full-text. From 1930's - present. An excellent source for popular and academic, peer-reviewed articles on business and economics, as well as country and corporation profiles. Company View data includes financials, subsidiaries, products, employees, industry information and more. Video content provided by the Associated Press.

Full-text. From 1970 - present. Provides authoritative historical and current perspectives on the evolution of gender roles as they affect both men and women. GenderWatch supports gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) studies; family studies; gender studies, and women's studies with a unique interdisciplinary approach.

Full text. HeinOnline is a large image based legal research collection and contains important political science information, legal history, journals, case law and government documents. It contains more than 130 million pages across more than 60 individual databases, all of which are fully searchable PDF copies of the original print publications.

APA's PsycInfo has an extensive literature on the psychological dimensions of administration and management. The advanced search allows you to search by methodology, among other things.

Mostly Full text. A social sciences database that includes 1072 full-text journals and 26,000 author profiles. Subject include economic development, population, gender studies, religion, social movements, and much more. Subject headings sometimes includes methodological indicators like "case studies", "empirical research", etc., allowing for some limited filtering by methodology.

Aggregate search. Full-text. This platform will enable you to search across all Gale databases and collections. Includes: Gale OneFile, Gale In Context, and Gale eBooks. Select which databases to search under the search box.